Can I move in with my 19 year old girlfriend if I am 17?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I move in with my 19 year old girlfriend if I am 17?

My mom and I always fight and nothing ever works with her. I moved in with my dad and his new girlfriend doesn’t like me. She pick fights with me. I always got in trouble. My girlfriend has a job and a nice apartment and i still attend high school and will continue to attend. I just want to live with her and not my parents because it’s hectic.

Asked on August 25, 2012 under Family Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry for your situation.  There are many different aspects to this question that need to be addressed.  First, you are a minor and your parents are still responsible for you.  If you move out from one of their homes they can have you dragged back legally. Next, living with some one older than you is not the issue but the relationship betwenm you can be since she is an adult and you are a minor. She could be charged with a sexual misconduct-like charge and if convicted register as a sed offender the rest of her life.  Not something I think you wish her to be subject to.  If your parents agree can you move in with a family memeber or friend until you are 18?  That may be the best thing.  Or the family member can petition for temporary guardianship.  Even better.  Good luck. You sound like a strong and sensible young man.  You will come out ahead.  Good luck.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption