What can I do about an abusive manger?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about an abusive manger?

I’ve been with my present employer for almost 2 years now. I’ve been subjected to very harsh verbal abuse from one of the assistant managers there. I did talk to the general manager about the verbal abuse, and the assistant manager called me a snitch. Recently, I was sent home 1 hour before I was to end my shift because it was alleged that I was not being productive enough. Furthermore, this assistant manager may be smoking weed with several of the other employees and has made it known that they are about to quit. What actions should I pursue in way of legal intervention?

Asked on December 8, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Is your treatment due to some form of legally actionable discrimination? In other words, is it due to your gender, disability, age (over 40), nationality, race, religion, etc.? If not, then, you do not have a claim for a "hostile work enviornment". This means that your company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This, unfortunately, includes unprofessional and boorish behavior on the part of supervisors and/or co-workers. Accordingly, unless you have some protection under the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, you have no cause of action.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Is your treatment due to some form of legally actionable discrimination? In other words, is it due to your gender, disability, age (over 40), nationality, race, religion, etc.? If not, then, you do not have a claim for a "hostile work enviornment". This means that your company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This, unfortunately, includes unprofessional and boorish behavior on the part of supervisors and/or co-workers. Accordingly, unless you have some protection under the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, you have no cause of action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption