If I offer to buy at the full listed price, does the seller have to accept the offer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I offer to buy at the full listed price, does the seller have to accept the offer?

Can I sue for damages if the seller does not accept the offer or sells to another buyer after my offer was made?

Asked on December 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, no seller  of real estate is required to accept any offer, whether at, or even above, full price. The seller  is entitled to choose the offer he or she will accept, and may take, for example, less than full price offers if other terms are better (e.g. no contingencies; better closing date) or even if the seller simply likes the other buyer(s) better.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption