Whatt o do if my landord doesn’t want to return 1/2 of my security deposit bevause he says that after the first year it’s a new lease and not a renewal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatt o do if my landord doesn’t want to return 1/2 of my security deposit bevause he says that after the first year it’s a new lease and not a renewal?

He originally stated my lease would be renewed until informed him of the law that states he can only hold up to the amount of 1 month’s rent after the first year. What should/can I do?

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You could file a lawsuit  ( i.e, a Civil Complaint ) in your local District Court. To do that, go to the local District Court and ask the civil clerk for the form. You would complete the form, pay the filing fee and the sheriff's service fee. The District Judge would schedule it for a hearing. If you win, the defendant landlord would have to pay you a sum equal to  1/2 of your security deposit, interest, the costs of filing, and the costs for the sheriff's service of the Complaint on the def. landlord.

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You could file a lawsuit  ( i.e, a Civil Complaint ) in your local District Court. To do that, go to the local District Court and ask the civil clerk for the form. You would complete the form, pay the filing fee and the sheriff's service fee. The District Judge would schedule it for a hearing. If you win, the defendant landlord would have to pay you a sum equal to  1/2 of your security deposit, interest, the costs of filing, and the costs for the sheriff's service of the Complaint on the def. landlord.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption