In Pennsylvania if a couple is divorced and the exspouse is the only beneficiary on the Will is the will still valid

UPDATED: Sep 11, 2019

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 11, 2019Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In Pennsylvania if a couple is divorced and the exspouse is the only beneficiary on the Will is the will still valid

My wife and I were divorced 4 years ago and our wills stated that the only
beneficiary is the exspouse, is the will still legal we live in Pennsylvania

Asked on September 11, 2019 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the will is still valid, since who inherits under a will is completely independent of marital status, and a person can leave part or all of their estate to an ex-spouse. Whomever is named as beneficiary inherits, regardless of marital status. To remove the ex spouse, someone would gave to revoke, revise, or replace the will so the ex-spouse is no longer the beneficiary.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption