Can my employer make me work 8 days in a row without a day off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer make me work 8 days in a row without a day off?

I am on light duty due to an on the job injury. I have worked my regular schedule since December 7th 2017 on light duty. 2 days ago the DON said that I cant have off Thursday tomorrow because light duty is Monday through Friday and no weekends but they didn’t inform me of this until 2 days ago. I was hoping my doctor would release me to full duty and now cause they changed it all on me it would make me work 8 days in a row without a day off. Can they do that?

Asked on February 28, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer can do this. There is no legal limit on how many days that a worker can be scheduled for, unless so stipulated under th terms of an employment contract or union agreemnt. That is unless they work in certain jobs in the medical field, are an airline pilot, truck driver or other regulated worker. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption