What do I do if our separation agreement stipulates that my estranged husband is supposed to pay the bills but he doesn’t?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if our separation agreement stipulates that my estranged husband is supposed to pay the bills but he doesn’t?

My credit has been ruined due to the fact, in our separation agreement he has to pay for my credit card but he hasn’t put any money towards it and the interest has has been adding up and ruining my credit. How can I get him to pay for this?

Asked on August 8, 2011 Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Any agreement such as a separation agreement is a legally binding contract between parties.  It states the rights and liabilities between the parties to the agreement.  And if one of the parties "defaults" on the agreement then the other party has a right to sue for breach of the agreement and the damages permitted under the law (or agreed to in the agreement). So what you have to do probably is take him back to court and sue him to comply with the agreement.  You may want to discuss modification of the agreement with an attorney.  If he did this once he will do it again.  Maybe a lump sum payment instead.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption