What to do about an agreement regarding a divorce settlement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an agreement regarding a divorce settlement?

In our property settlement, I was to sell the house once our youngest finished high school. It has been 2 years since that has happened and my ex has not had a problem with me staying in the house. He is now requesting some money because he has some financial problems. He has stated that he will put it in a contract if I give him some money. I want in the contract that the money is partial payment on his part of the house. In addition any future payments to him for the remaining portion of the proceeds of the house would be reduced by half of any improvements that I would put into the house if I was to put up for sell. Would this be a legal document? I am sure he would use an online contract service to create the document.

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Contracts are agreement made between the parties after they have been wholly informed of their rights under the law.  You can agree to what ever you believe is reasonable as long as neither of you is being pressured or unduly influenced.  I would not, however, use an online agreement to essentially modify your divorce agreement.  It could back fire on you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption