In our parents’ will it states their home goes to their children. Our names are not on the deed. In Michigan, do we need probate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In our parents’ will it states their home goes to their children. Our names are not on the deed. In Michigan, do we need probate?

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT.  You need to get the will to probate and declared valid.  The you can appoint your self as the executor and see that the assets of the estate are properly distributed.  I suggest that you hire a lawyer to expedite the process here.  You will then be able to have the property transfered into the childrens' names and shared.  You have the right to claim the property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption