How should I treat a disposition of nolle prossed, if our office does not give financial access to employees convicted of theft related crimes?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How should I treat a disposition of nolle prossed, if our office does not give financial access to employees convicted of theft related crimes?

Asked on July 21, 2011 Florida

Answers:

David Novack / Jaeger & Blankner

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A nolle prosequi as it is formely called is a document filed by the State Attorney's Office that dismissed the criminal charge.  Being that the State Attorney's Office rarely drops a charge unless there was extenuating circumstances, receipt of a nolle pros is documented proof that the accused was wrongfully charged.  It will also depend on whether the nolle pros was filed as a result of a plea agreement.  During negotations, the State may ask for a plea to some charges and drop others as a result of timely disposing of the case.  It is a compromise between both parties in bringing the case to a conclusion.  However, as in your siutation if there is only one charge, it sounds like the charges were dropped because the State was unable to go forward with the criminal charge. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption