In our lease we are responsible for yard maintenance, would that include the 18 palm trees that are 20 feet high?

UPDATED: Sep 9, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 9, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In our lease we are responsible for yard maintenance, would that include the 18 palm trees that are 20 feet high?

A landscaper advised me that it’s an AZlaw that anything over 12 feet in the yard is the owner’s responsibility to maintain. Is that true?

Asked on September 9, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Arizona


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

For information on specific statutes in your state that relate to the rights and liabilities of the gardening, it is best for you to consult with an attorney in your area. They will know the law best. Now, does the lease define what "yard maintenance" is by any chance? I would assume that the contract would expect that you should be reasonable in the maintenance and that it would not expect that you should have to do anything that would really be under the purview of the owner. And if something has to be done that would be really expensive with the trees I would assume that you would need to advise the landlord in writing as to the issues.  Good luck. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption