What is the legal obligation of a passenger in a car in which the driver was charged with hit and run?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the legal obligation of a passenger in a car in which the driver was charged with hit and run?

The passenger exited the vehicle blocks away from the scene when the driver stopped and did not return to the scene. The driver was charged with hit and run and DUI. The passenger has been contacted by investigating officer but has not answered questions yet

Asked on April 3, 2012 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The passenger will likely be used as a witness against the driver of the car if their is a trial in this particular matter. Typically, it is the driver's responsibility to stop at the scene of an accident, not the passenger driver. In terms of the passenger speaking with the police, the passenger can always request for an attorney to be present if they believe there is a possibility they may implicate themselves in the stated crimes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption