In order to open a business does it have to be handicap accessible?

UPDATED: May 20, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 20, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In order to open a business does it have to be handicap accessible?

I have found a place to open a salon but it is a basement and there is no handicap accessibility. I was wondering if I would have to have a ramp or wheel chair lift in order to open my business?

Asked on May 20, 2011 under Business Law, Nebraska


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In every state, there are components of the Americans with Disabilities Act built into the statute specifically and more stringently at times or it defers to the federal law. There are always exceptions to the ADA requirements for accessibility depending on the use of the place or location and whether the location is old or new and if it is grandfathered in such a way that ADA compliance is not required. You need to check with the building department in your city or county who would need to give you the certificate of compliance (COC) or certificate of occupancy (CO).  Another place is the broker who is handling the sale or rental of this location and an inspector may also be able to help you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption