Is my BAH considered in chils support calculations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my BAH considered in chils support calculations?

If I think what is paid in daycare is too high, can I ask my ex to pay more of it?

Asked on January 27, 2013 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is nothing precluding you under the laws of all states from requesting that your "ex" pay more of the child's day care expeneses if you cannot. Likewise the court in its discretion can take into account your BAH in child support calculations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption