In Ohio, spouse eviction

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In Ohio, spouse eviction

Can my husband kick me out of our apartment
if my name is on the lease

Asked on August 26, 2017 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, he cannot even if your name is not on the lease. That in unless you have entered into a legal separation agreement or a final decree of divorce has been issued which determines who has the exclusiveis right to possession of the premises. Otherwise, it remains the "joint marital residence" which means that you both have the right to occupancy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption