If an out-of-state seller breached land contract, where do we file the lawsuit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an out-of-state seller breached land contract, where do we file the lawsuit?

We are in OH on a land contract with a seller who is in CA. It states in the contract that we have the option to record it locally. However, the seller is denying us this right by not sending us a proper certified copy to record. Does this violate a breach of contract and also, in which court must we file the lawsuit? Additionally,the seller switched mortgage servicers on us after the first 6 months and the new servicer has not credited these payments to our account. The seller wishes to do a “restatement” but we feel this would be foolish.

Asked on December 25, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

But the property is located in Ohio, correct?  Then if you are suing for breach of the contract do so in Ohio.  A court has to have what is known as jurisdiction over parties to allow law suits to proceed.  Your residency gives the court jurisdiction over you and the land should give them jurisdiction over the seller. Check with an attorney on this but I think that you should seek legal counsel in your area with help on this matter anyway.  Then entire situation is making the hair on the back of my neck stand on end. I fear that you are being taken advantage of and that certain things are falling through the cracks - like the mortgage issue.  Get help.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption