If you are involved in an accident and don’t have insurance, will the BMV suspend the license of the driverand theregistered owner?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are involved in an accident and don’t have insurance, will the BMV suspend the license of the driverand theregistered owner?

I fell behind on our insurance premiums and our coverage was cancelled. Then I was the at fault driver in an accident. I am not the registered owner of the vehicle; my husband is who had no idea that I had let the insurance lapse. The insurance company of the other person involved copied me on a letter sent to the BMV that requested the suspension of both of our licenses. Will we both get suspended?

Asked on February 20, 2012 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country insurance is required on all motor vehicles driven on public streets. From what you have written with respect to the auto accident that you were involved in there is a very good chance that you and your husband will have your driving privileges suspended by the Department of Motor Vehicles.

I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of administrative law to assist you in the matter you are writing about if you and your husband do not want to lose your driving privileges.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption