Does a minor misdemeanor show up on a background check for employment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a minor misdemeanor show up on a background check for employment?

If it does, does it matter?

Asked on May 8, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If a minor has been convicted of a crime, the conviction will not show up with respect to that person on any background check for employment for the simple reason that all criminal records of a minor are sealed by state law in this country.

The only way a minor's criminal record can be unsealed is through a lengthy process and petitions to the court with notice to the person who was convicted of the crime when he or she was under the age of 18.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption