In Ohio are there any legal consequences if someone is considered common law and signs their partners last name, instead of their legal last name, on a mortgage application?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In Ohio are there any legal consequences if someone is considered common law and signs their partners last name, instead of their legal last name, on a mortgage application?

reportedly, the person preparing the mortgage told them to sign their partners last
name even though last name hadn’t been legally changed

Asked on January 16, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

There would only be legal consequences if there had been an intent to defraud, such as to apply for or get a mortgage as a married couple when not actually marrried. So if this person qualifies to be common law married, there is no fraud and no legal consequences.
WI (the state listed on your question's heading) does not recognize common law marriage, unless it was validly entered into in another state (by meeting that state's requirements). You write that the person lives in OH; OH only recognizes common law marriages if entered into in OH before November 1991 (so it must have been entered into 27 years ago) or in another state which recognizes such marriages. So your friend or associate must be sure that she is in fact common law married; simply living together and sharing lives for a number of years does not automatically qualify.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption