If we had a gas leak which resulted in the furnace exploding and a member of our household getting burned, how long after do we have to sue our landlord?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we had a gas leak which resulted in the furnace exploding and a member of our household getting burned, how long after do we have to sue our landlord?

This happened about 1 1/2 years ago.

Asked on February 15, 2012 under Personal Injury, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Speak with an attorney IMMEDIATELY. This would mostly likely be a claim based on negligence causing personal injury; unfortunately, that cause of action has one of the shorter statutes of limitations (SOL) or time periods to sue--only two years from the time the injury is discovered. Based on what you write, you are starting to run out of time--do not let any more pass before taking action. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption