If 8 months ago my landlord locked me out and refused for me to get anything out of the home, what do I need to do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If 8 months ago my landlord locked me out and refused for me to get anything out of the home, what do I need to do?

She did not serve me with any legal documents or anything. And here it is months later and she still is refusing to let me collect my personal property.

Asked on June 27, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

In your state, it is illegal for a landlord to simply lock out a tenant: all evictions are done through the courts. It is also illegal (e.g. theft!) to withhold the tenant's property from him or her. You can file a legal action against you landlord, seeking compenation for the illegal lock-out, seeking to be let back into the unit, and seeking compensation for your belongings. Contact the court clerk for your county for instructions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption