In NYS when filing can you have a detailed payroll history to submit to the courts rather than your actual payroll stubs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In NYS when filing can you have a detailed payroll history to submit to the courts rather than your actual payroll stubs?

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

David Hamilton / Dwyer & Associates

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It may depend on the court. In New York, like most states, it is split up into several districts. New York County is the Southern District, Queens County and Kings County are the Eastern District etc.

In general though, yes. Normally pay slips aren't submitted to the court, but the trustee after filing the petition.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption