Is it possible to set up a college fund for your child and pay child support directly into the fund rather than pay your ex-spouse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to set up a college fund for your child and pay child support directly into the fund rather than pay your ex-spouse?

Asked on October 24, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is possible for child support payments to be paid into a child's college fund as opposed to the custodial parent. Such can occur IF both parent sign a stipulation to that effect and such is filed with the court and approved by a court order or if the court orders such after a hearing is held after a petition on the matter of your question is filed by the one parent seeking the desired relief.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption