How to get an arrest expunged from my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get an arrest expunged from my record?

About 1 12 years ago I plead guilty to stealing under $500. I was never served with a summons to appear in court and ended up with a warrant for my arrest, and was arrested when I was pulled over for a minor traffic violation. the lawyer I retained spoke with the prosecutor and I received this “deal” that if I plead guilty it would be wiped from my record. I was sentenced to 2 years probation with no supervision and some fines which I have paid. my charge is suppose to disappear from my record once I have completed the probation. but now I understand that the arrest will not be wiped from my record and that I was arrested for stealing.

Asked on July 18, 2013 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

Robert Johnston / Law Office of Robert J. Johnston Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I can't tell from this site what state you are in. I practice in SC, so I'm not able to advise you on the expungement laws of other states. Under your circumstances, it sounds like the best source of clarification is the attorney that represented you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption