Is it illegal to tape record a meeting in the hospital between patient and doctor with 4 other people without prior consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to tape record a meeting in the hospital between patient and doctor with 4 other people without prior consent?

The meeting took place after the patient was discharged and concerned questions in the medical record about wrong diagnosis and delayed treatment.

Asked on September 1, 2016 under Malpractice Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is legal in your state if the person taping was a participant in the conversation: North Carolina is a "one-party consent" state, which means that if a single person in the conversation consents, or agrees, to be taped, it is legal--and presumably, the person doing the taping consents. If the person taping was not a participant but was taping a conversation among others, however, that would be illegal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption