Is a golfer who hits an errant shot off the tee and strikes a non-golfer who is walking down a sidewalk on a public street liable for hitting the non-golfer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a golfer who hits an errant shot off the tee and strikes a non-golfer who is walking down a sidewalk on a public street liable for hitting the non-golfer?

The sidewalk and public street are not golf course property but public property although the public property is next to the private golf course property.

Asked on March 12, 2015 under Personal Injury, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Typically, the golfer would not be liable unless he or she was being unreasonably careless, or deliberately doing something dangerous: golfing while drunk; deliberately trying to hit the ball off the course; etc. Liability for personal injury generally depends on negligence (carelessness) or deliberate wrongful action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption