Is there a minimum number of hours that I should be paid for a mandatory meeting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a minimum number of hours that I should be paid for a mandatory meeting?

Say the meeting is 30 minutes long. Should I be paid for at least an hour, for the travel time, etc?

Asked on January 29, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are an hourly wage employee (i.e.non-exempt), the time that you spend in a mandatory meeting is compensable work time.  Accordingly, your employer has to pay you for it. Additionally, if it puts you into overtime, then it has to be paid as overtime pay. Further, if any such meeting is being conducted in an off-site location, you must also be paid by your employer for your travel time. If you are not being properly compensated, then you can contact your state department of labor and file a complaint and/or contact an employment law attorney for help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption