In NJ can I be mandated to work 60 hours per week

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In NJ can I be mandated to work 60 hours per week

Work at Amazon fullfilment center in NJ. During peak season they require
associates to work 60 hours per week. I’m 65 and can’t do it, so I am forced to
use sick days, vacation days, or unpaid time off which fulfills the 60 hour
requirement in order to not lose my job. Essentially this takes away my time off
for vacation or illness. I must save them for peak period from September till
January.

Asked on March 14, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless scheduling you to work 60 hours per week violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, it is legal. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). So unfortunately you have no claim here. You'll either have to keep using up your PTO or find another job. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption