What constitutes “good cause” for quitting a job and still be able to receive unemployment insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes “good cause” for quitting a job and still be able to receive unemployment insurance?

Asked on January 8, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The ONLY time you can possibly voluntarily quit or resign and remain eligible for unemploymen benefits is when--

1) You are transferred to a location too far away for someone to reasonably commute; this is typically around 2 hours or more travel each way.

2) You are transferred to a radically different shift (not just a small change in hours), such as from day shift to night or vice versa.

3) Your pay is cut so significantly that no one would reasonably be expected to continue working for that wage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption