If I give the required 4 weeks notice (company policy) and they let me go then, do they have to pay me for the time I would have worked?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I give the required 4 weeks notice (company policy) and they let me go then, do they have to pay me for the time I would have worked?

Asked on August 11, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had a written employment contract limiting the reasons for which you could be terminated--and, if so, the circumstances that woud allow your termination did not occur or do not exist--then they may let you go immediately and do not owe you pay for the time you "would have worked." That is because without an employment contract, you are "employee at will" and as such, may be terminated at any time, for any reason, without notice. The company policy of four weeks notice is just "tradition" at your company--it does not bind them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption