If I am on approved vacation, canI be forced to come in to work for a meeting?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am on approved vacation, canI be forced to come in to work for a meeting?

I have already started my vacation and there was a quality issue at work so the manager wants to hold a meeting during my vacation. Can I be forced to go?

Asked on November 28, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

As unfair as this may seem, yes you probably can be required to attend such a meeting. Vacation time is discretionary benefit; an employer is not legally obligated to provide it. So to the extent that it does, it can set the terms under which it is taken. In other words, if earned and accrued your are entitled to it but when is up to your employer. 

Most employment relationships are what is known as "at will".  This means that basically an employer can hire/fire someone for any reason or no reason whatsoever, as well has increase/decrease salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose requirements as it sees fit. In turn, an employee can choose to work for an employer or not. 

Therefore, unless making you come in to a meeting while you are on vacation violates existing company policy, a union agreement or employment contract, it is legal to require you to do so. Also, if this situation has arisen due to some type of actionable discrimination, then you would have a claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption