If a passenger has an open container of alcohol in the car, can that be a crime and what would the results be of it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a passenger has an open container of alcohol in the car, can that be a crime and what would the results be of it?

The passenger is also a bus driver for a high school.

Asked on June 21, 2012 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of most states in this country, the possession of an open container of alcohol by anyone in a motor vehicle on a public road is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of up to six (6) months in jail and/or a one thousand dollar ($1,000.00) fine.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption