Can you obtain a gun permit with a sealed felony record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you obtain a gun permit with a sealed felony record?

I have a sealed juvenile record with multiple felonies on it. I know that in my state you cannot possess a firearm if you have a felony conviction but if your record is sealed, with that change anything?

Asked on February 5, 2012 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you as a convicted juvenile can possess a firearm legally even where your criminal file is sealed depends upon many factors under the law of your state. Some convicted felons who are on parole or probation cannot have a firearm in their possession.

Some states allow juveniles convicted of a felony who are now adults to have a firearm in their possession. Most likely the answer to your question is that you can, however the caveat is that you have not written what state you were convicted of a felony in and what state you currently reside in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption