Is my wife allowed to keep me from knowing where my son is and keep me from seeing him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my wife allowed to keep me from knowing where my son is and keep me from seeing him?

My wife met hired a lawyer and falsely accused me of endangering the welfare of our child; she called the local police and DYFS. I do not have a criminal past and the police did not file any charges. To the best of my knowledge, there is not a restraining order against me (I would be served with papers right?). My wife left the house almost 2 weeks ago and has not been home since. She keeps in touch with me on her schedule and has only let me see our son twice, briefly. I want to see my son without looking like I am harassing her and making myself look bad.

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for you situation.  Time for you to hire an attorney as well and maybe time for you to file somthing in court establishing custody and visitation rights.  Your wife can not keep you from your son and once there is an order in place her actions could land her in jail if they violate the order.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption