Can a child be made to go to school in 2 different states?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a child be made to go to school in 2 different states?

My son has articulation and delay issues; he currently goes to pre-school in a special education program and speech therapy. He has an IEP which ensures this. Recently the local judge changed visitation to pull him out of school for 1 week every month for visitation with his mother who lives in another state; she had to enroll him in school there. So my son currently goes to school for three weeks here and then 1 week there. Is there and case law or law in general that forbids this? Also, if I get his IEP changed to say he must do his special education and speech in his regular school can a district judge trump that?

Asked on November 7, 2012 under Family Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon the order that you have written about a child can be made to go to school in two different states. It is entirely based upon the discretion of the judge issuing the order that you have written about.

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to see what your legal options are to change the order presently in effect concerning your child.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption