In Nevada is it legal for an employer to dock your pay 15 mins if you are late 1 min…or does the 7 minute rule apply in this state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In Nevada is it legal for an employer to dock your pay 15 mins if you are late 1 min…or does the 7 minute rule apply in this state?

If i arrive 3 mins late to my start time at work can my employer deduct 15mins
off my pay?

Asked on January 24, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, your employer may NOT do this. The law (e.g. the Fair Labor Standards Act or FLSA) clearly states that employees must be paid for ALL time worked and that the employer may not reduce or dock time. If you are, say, 3 minutes late, you don't have to be paid for those three minutes--but you have to be paid from when you clock in. 
There are many things an employer may legally do if you are late (especially consistently or frequently late), such as suspend or terminate you, reduce your salary or hours or demote you, etc. But they can't dock your pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption