How do I go about sealing my record of a misdemeanor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about sealing my record of a misdemeanor?

I have all the paper work to get my record sealed but state law it says if its a misdemeanor I need 3 exhibits of criminal history. What exactly woiuld those be?

Asked on April 29, 2012 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The typical three exhibits with respect to the criminal history regarding the misdemeanor that you are writing about would be the following:

1. the criminal complaint filed against you;

2. the docket entry in your criminal case showing the guilty plea or conviction with respect to the criminal conviction that you want sealed;

3. the sentencing order issued by the court with respect to the criminal matter that you were convicted of that you want sealed.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption