Does the bank have to give me reasonable notice to vacate the home that I no longer make payments on after bankrupcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does the bank have to give me reasonable notice to vacate the home that I no longer make payments on after bankrupcy?

Asked on March 16, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Nevada

Answers:

Monique Okoye / Vulcan Legal Group

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, yes the bank must give you reasonable notice to vacate. From your questions it isn't clear if you are still in bankruptcy proceedings, or if your bankruptcy has already been discharged. If you are still in proceedings, then the bank must coordinate with the bankruptcy court and your attorney to arrange a move-out date. If your bankruptcy has already been discharged, then the bank has the right to possess the property. However, even in that case they must give you some notice. In most cases you or your attorney should be able to negotiate a specific move-out date.

Good Luck


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption