Am I required to keep coverage on my ex-spouse after our divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I required to keep coverage on my ex-spouse after our divorce?

I am referring to the line, “For the purposes of continuation of health insurance coverage, the Decree shall become final and operative 6 months after the Decree is entered”.

Asked on December 22, 2015 under Family Law, Nebraska

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

This limited phrase makes it appear that your divorce is not yet final for another six months and that the court expanded the effective date of the final entry to provide that coverage will last for six months.  After the six month mark, the decree becomes effective and coverage is no longer required.
This is an interpretation based on a limited reading....to know the full effect of the decree, you need to have an attorney review it with you.  Sometimes, clauses in a decree need to be read in conjuction with another clause to understand their full meaning.

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

This limited phrase makes it appear that your divorce is not yet final for another six months and that the court expanded the effective date of the final entry to provide that coverage will last for six months.  After the six month mark, the decree becomes effective and coverage is no longer required.
This is an interpretation based on a limited reading....to know the full effect of the decree, you need to have an attorney review it with you.  Sometimes, clauses in a decree need to be read in conjuction with another clause to understand their full meaning.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption