If a woman owns her home and she and her boyfriend have lived together 28 years and she dies, does he have any rights to the home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a woman owns her home and she and her boyfriend have lived together 28 years and she dies, does he have any rights to the home?

Asked on April 5, 2012 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

Steven Fromm / Steven J Fromm & Associates, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

He is not entitled to any share of the home.  However, if she leaves it to him by will then he would get it.  Under the laws of intestate succession if there is no will he gets nothing.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry for the loss here and for the situation as iot appears to be.  Does she own the home?  Meaning is she on the title to the home?  Or did he leave it to her in a Will?  If the answer is no then she will not inherit via the intestacy statutes in the state, which govern the distribution of an estate in the absence of a WIll.  Please seek legal help here.  Good luck.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption