Can you divorce a mentally incompetent spouse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you divorce a mentally incompetent spouse?

Asked on June 24, 2015 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can. When someone files for divorce, a basic requirement is stating a valid legal reason (i.e. ground) for the divorce. And mental illness or insanity of a spouse is one such ground. In most states mental illness is grouped with other fault-based grounds for divorce; in a few other states mental illness is included within no-fault divorce laws.

For further in formation about mental illness or insanity as a reason for divorce and what it could mean in you, consult directly with a divorce attorney in your area. They can best advise you as to specific state law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption