Can I install spyware on my spouse’s phone to see if they might be cheating?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I install spyware on my spouse’s phone to see if they might be cheating?

Asked on March 15, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No: depending on the exact "spyware" you install and how it functions, this would constitute wiretapping and/or a violation of statutes protecting electronic privacy. You would likely be committing a federal felony (and possibly violating your state's laws, too), which is not something you wish to do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption