In my vehicle there is 2 tracking devices and I am currently paying two campanies and there are both doing same thing.My previous insurance send them.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In my vehicle there is 2 tracking devices and I am currently paying two campanies and there are both doing same thing.My previous insurance send them.

Tracker install their tracking device after they told my broker I don’t qualify for free intallation.Then my broker send me to Nestar and Tracker came and install again. If I call tracker they say credit check was not declined.To cancell either I have to pay for cancellation fee.

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Insurance Law, Arkansas

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

This sounds like an issue with your broker. First there is no reason to be paying for two. If tracker refused free installation than you need to pursue that avenue. What you really need to do is have the broker you speak of handle this matter as they seem to have been the one to cause the problem.

You also may want to call whomever installed second and ask them how they installed something when another was already in existence. Basically you should have known when one was working and if you had two separate companies install two separate systems the companies are not really at fault if told to install as such

what you need to do is have the broker handle it and if he refuses you may want to consult an attorney but weigh the costs verse paying the cancellation fee. You also should try ot explain the situation and see if a customer service representative can help you


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption