in my moms trust the term ‘ living issue’ or ‘issue living’ is used. one sibling has passed before the house has been sold .since that sibling has no children under 21 years of age, shouldn’t that share be divided between the remaining siblings ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

in my moms trust the term ‘ living issue’ or ‘issue living’ is used. one sibling has passed before the house has been sold .since that sibling has no children under 21 years of age, shouldn’t that share be divided between the remaining siblings ?

looked up the term on legal internet sites. just sounds like a bunch of double
talk ,can you help ?

Asked on October 2, 2019 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

"Living issue" means lineal descendents still alive. So children of hers, if they are alive when she dies. Or if a child predeceases (dies before) her but had children of his or her own, that child's children will split his or her share. But if that "line" of the family is closed off, by a child dying without children of his/her own, that child's share is divided among the remaining siblings.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption