If in my divorce we agreed that I would pay for the car that she has, once it is paid for do I have a right to it or do I have to give her the title that’s in my name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If in my divorce we agreed that I would pay for the car that she has, once it is paid for do I have a right to it or do I have to give her the title that’s in my name?

Asked on January 6, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If in your divorce you agreed and the court ordered that you pay for the vehicle that was awarded to her, then you must turn over title to her as soon as possible but keep in mind that this may accelerate your loan or you can simply wait to turn over title until you are done paying for the vehicle. Keep in mind as well that as long as you are connected to this vehicle financially or as possible co-title holder, you hold yourself in a position of possibly being liable should she get into a motor vehicle accident and that accident is her fault. You may need to go to court to see if the court can order an indemnification clause or if you can do that separately.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption