In my divorce papers, do I need to mention or include specifics regarding real property, alimony or retirement funds?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In my divorce papers, do I need to mention or include specifics regarding real property, alimony or retirement funds?

We are doing an on-line form and it doesn’t ask about any settlements we’ve made but everything has been decided and we have been separated for 1year and just want to be done. He has given me a one-time lump sum as far as alimony is concerned. Our condo is worth what we owe, so neither of us would make money selling at this time so there will be no buy-out. We are both just keeping our own 401K value and not splitting. We are asking to waive the 90 day period and just want to know if we need to include any of the above in the forms or if it’s OK to leave it out and what would help it move fast.

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Family Law, Utah

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should re-review with an attorney because ultimately, you might be missing assets that you would be entitled to but it is not coming to mind. You should include specifics about real property, alimony and retirememt funds so the court understands what you have both agreed to so it does not become an issue later on down the road. Make sure with 401ks and any medical insurance and other insurance and accounts that you do remove your respective spouses as beneficiaries and add a new beneficiary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption