If in my divorce agreement my ex-wife and I both waived alimony however both of our financial situations have changed, am I now able to collect alimony from her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If in my divorce agreement my ex-wife and I both waived alimony however both of our financial situations have changed, am I now able to collect alimony from her?

Hers changed for the better and mine for the worse.

Asked on September 24, 2012 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, if you and your former spouse waived forever alimony (spousal support) then unfortunately for you despite changed circumstances after the fact you will not be able to collect such from her. To be sure, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney on the subject.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption