Do stepchildren count as heirs to unclaimed property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do stepchildren count as heirs to unclaimed property?

My aunt passed away and my brother and I are the only legal relatives left. However, the obituary states she has stepchildren and the state will not release the money unless I have them sign off. I have no clue where they live or how to connect. How should I proceed with claiming my aunt’s money it doesn’t seem like the state should hold the assets?

Asked on August 13, 2013 under Estate Planning, Minnesota

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. iI am sorry for the loss of your aunt. When you do not know the whereabouts of persons who must receive notice, then alternative means of service will be in issue. You need to follow all of the rules of state and local court in addressing this matter. There are specific rules as to how to give notice. I suggest you confer privately with an attorney at this time.  Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in a limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

TRICIA DWYER, ESQ.

TRICIA DWYER, ESQ. & ASSOCIATES PLLC

 

Phone: 612-296-9666

[email protected]

HTTP://DWYERLAWFIRM.NET

PROBATE LAW

ESTATE PLANNING LAW

WILLS - TRUSTS LAW

ELDER LAW


Matthew Majeski / Majeski Law, LLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to follow proper probate procedures.  This includes providing notice to all interested parties.  If you don't know where someone is, you may request that the court allow you to provide notice by publication.  If you're not sure how to do this, I suggest finding a local estate planning lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption