If a couple has a baby together and the man later decides he doesn’t believe the child is his, who has to pay for the paternity test?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a couple has a baby together and the man later decides he doesn’t believe the child is his, who has to pay for the paternity test?

If he wants his name removed from the birth certificate, is that possible and what has to be done to remove it if it is possible?

Asked on November 6, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

After a paternity or custody suit is filed, the court can order DNA testing to determine the exact parentage of a child.  Costs are usually assessed by the judge-- even though judges can order the parties to split expenses, judges usually tax the father claiming paternity or lack thereof with the costs of paying fo the paternity test.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption