If a landlord sells the house you are renting, whose responsibility is it to make sure your deposit is transferred?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a landlord sells the house you are renting, whose responsibility is it to make sure your deposit is transferred?

There is nothing in my lease pertaining to sale of the property. I paid a regular deposit and a pet deposit.

Asked on February 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

Todd Mosley / Memphis Bankruptcy Practice

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your landlord should return the deposit unless your landlord tries to claim that you have damaged the property and he is out of pocket to fix the damages.  Use the rent deposit as a negotiation tool in the purchase of the property.  In your contract to purchase the property, you should add a provision that your rent deposit will be used towards the purchase of the property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption